Award Highlights

005

 

Publicity

 

Second Opinion Press Kit
Service: WXXI Creative Services Team
Award: PRism Award from the Public Relations Society of America, Rochester Chapter

Category: Non-profit/Element/Press Kit

 

Be More Brochure
Service: WXXI Creative Services Team

Award: Award of Excellence from the Public Relations Society of America, Rochester Chapter

Category: Non-profit/Element/Brochure

 

 

Staff

 

WXXI’s Manager of Events and Volunteer Services Diana De Carolis

Award: Certificate of Achievement for Special Events

PBS Development Conference

 

WXXI’s Director of Television Programming Bob Owens

Award: The Lifetime Achievement Award from the Public Television Programmers Association (PTPA)

 

WXXI-AM & FM Radio Operations Manager Rhonda Austin

Award: The “First in the U.S.” Certified Public Radio Traffic Director

 

 

Documentary/Drama

 

Great Homes of Canandaigua Lake

Service: Television

Type: Documentary Travel/Tourism

Award: Silver Telly Award

 

News/Education

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Best program or Series designed for Children

Award: New York State Broadcasters Association

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Use of Graphics

Award: Silver Telly Award

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Education

Award: Bronze Telly Award

 

The Dark Haired Beauty of Council Street

Service: Radio

Type: News

Award: 2005 Gracie Allen Award, American Women in Radio & Television Category: News Feature/Soft News Category

 

 

Documentary/News

 

Need to Know: A Conversation with Eliot Spitzer

Service: Television

Type: Talk Show/Interview

Award: Bronze Telly Award

 

2004

 

Staff

 

WXXI-AM Arts Reporter Brenda Tremblay

Award: Best Enterprise Reporting from the New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association awards Radio Competition for her piece “Holley Memorial”

 

Service

 

Reachout Radio

Award: Honorable Mention from the International Association of Audio Information Services

 

News/Education

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Gold Award for General Instructions

Award: Aurora Awards

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Best program or Series designed for Children

Award: New York State Broadcasters Association

 

Documentary/Drama

 

Golisano

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Silver Telly Award

 

Oak Hill: A Great Walk Celebrated

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Bronze Telly Award

 

Hitching a Ride on the Great Lakes

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: New York State Emmy Award, Educational Programming: Series category

Documentary/News

 

Need to Know

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Bronze Telly Award

 

2003

 

Staff

 

WXXI Education and Outreach Coordinator Shelley Figueroa

Award: NYACCE Service Award from the New York Association for Continuing/Community Education, Inc.

 

WXXI-AM Reporter Bud Lowell, Senior Producer of News and Information

Award: Best Enterprise Reporting from the New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association awards Radio Competition for his piece “Route 63 Expressway.”

 

News/Educational Programs

 

Need to Know & ¿Qué Pasa? Rochester

Service: Television

Award: 2003 Bronze Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

Report: Educational challenges faced by migrant children

 

Need to Know & ¿Qué Pasa? Rochester

Service: Television

Award: 2003 Jan Mitchell Community Development Award, National Friends of Public Broadcasting

Report: Escuela outreach, Educational challenges faced by migrant children

 

 

WXXI-AM 1370 News (Bud Lowell)

Service: Radio

Award: 2003 Best Enterprise Reporting from the New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards Radio Competition

Report: Route 63 Expressway

 

Need to Know

Service:  Television

Award:  Plaque of Recognition and Appreciation for Achievement of Fair, Accurate and Inclusive reporting from the Gay Alliance of Genesee Valley.

Report:  Gays in the Mainstream

 

News Department

Service:  Television

Award:  Peace Award from Tyshaun Caldwell.

Report:  Reclaiming the Crescent: Stories from Tyshaun’s Neighborhood.

 

Documentary/Drama

 

Reclaiming the Crescent: Stories from Tyshaun’s Neighborhood

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: 2003 Peace Award from the Tyshaun Caldwell Foundation in Rochester, NY

 

Reclaiming the Crescent: Stories from Tyshaun’s Neighborhood

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: 2003 Bronze Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

 

Local Music/Entertainment

 

The Concert Companion with Christopher Seaman

Service: Radio

Type: Weekly Segment

Award: 2003 Golden Reel Award, The National Federation of Community Broadcasters

 

The Concert Companion with Christopher Seaman

Service: Radio

Type: Weekly Segment

Award: 2003 Gabriel Award

 

WXXI-FM 91.5/90.3

Service: Radio

Award: Silver Reel Award

Report: The Concert Companion with Christopher Seaman.

 

2002

 

Station

Radio

Award: Best Radio Station from Rochester’s City Newspaper’s “Best of 2002”

 

 

Staff

 

WXXI ¿Que Pasa? Rochester Host Alicia Claussell

Award: Amiga Award presented by the Latinas Unidas

 

Simon Pontin’s Sunshine Show

Award: Best Wake-Up Call from Rochester’s City Newspaper’s “Best of 2002”

 

 

Documentary/Drama

 

War Letters: Rochester Writes Home

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: 2002 Bronze Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

 

News/Educational Programs

 

Need to Know

Service: Television

Award: 2002 Bronze Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

Report: The Genesee Hospital Closing

 

Award: 2002 Bronze Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Documentary

Report: Latinas & Higher Education


Award: 2002 Gracie Allen Award, American Women in Radio & Television

Category: Public Affairs Reporting

Report: Latinas & Higher Education

 

Mary’s Garden

Service: Radio

Type: News

Award: 2002 Gracie Allen Award, American Women in Radio & Television Category: News Feature/Soft News Category


Horses on Parade

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Central Educational Network (CEN) Honorable mention

 

2001

 

Staff

 

WXXI-AM 1370 Connection Host Bob Smith

Type: Interview with John Dean

Program: 1370 Connection

Award: 2001 New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Interview

 

WXXI Reporter Bud Lowell

Program: Agri-Tourism

Award: 2001 New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Category: Best enterprise reporting

 

WXXI Reporter Bud Lowell

Program: Marconi’s 100th

Award: 2001 New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Category: General excellence in use of medium

 

2000

 

Staff

 

WXXI President Norm Silverstein

Award: Educator of the Year, Phi Delta Kappa International, Rochester Chapter

 

WXXI Videographer Martin Kaufman Program: Need to Know: Top 100 Heart Hospitals

Award: Videographer Award of Distinction

 

WXXI-AM 1370 News Team

Award: Associated Press Citation for Outstanding Service for continued coverage of Rochester and Western New York

 

WXXI Director of Education M. Patricia Hettrich

Award: Helen E. Quinn Service to Education Award from the Delta Gamma Society International

 

Documentary/Drama

 

Crucible of Freedom

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: American Women in Radio & Television Award, Honorable Mention

 

Echoes from the Ancients

Service: Television, Digital Team

Type: Documentary

Award: 2000 Computerworld Smithsonian Award Finalist

Category: Education & Academia

 

Just Transportation

Service: AM 1370

Type: Documentary

Award: Gracie Award, American Women in Radio & Television

Category: Best National Radio Documentary

 

Out of the Fire: The Art and Science of Ceramics

Produced by WXXI in partnership with Alfred University

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Gold Award

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Catalyst Awards

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Design Council of America National Finalist Award

Category: Documentary

 

Award: The Vision Awards

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Crystal Award of Excellence

Category: Communicator Awards

 

The Thirst for Safe Water

Service: AM 1370

Type: Documentary

Award: Gold Cindy Award, International Association of AudioVisual Communicators

Category: Best Radio Documentary

 

The Voice in the Wilderness

Service: AM 1370

Type: Drama

Award: Silver Reel Award, National Federation of Community Broadcasters, National Radio Drama

 

Warrior in Two Worlds

Produced by WXXI in collaboration with the Rochester Museum & Science Center

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Emmy Award, New York Chapter, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Category: Outstanding Writing

 

Award: Cine Golden Eagle Award

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Silver Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Documentary

 

Award: Parent’s Choice Award

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Eastern Educational Network Award

Category: Best Documentary

 

Award: Gabriel Award, Unda-USA (National Catholic Association for Communicators)

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Outstanding Web site, Web Marketers Association

Category: Web site

 

Award: Native American Music Awards, Warrior music track by Joanne Shenandoah

Category: Best Short- and Long-Form Music Video

 

News/Educational Programs

 

60 Second Science

Co-produced by WXXI and Science Linkages in the Community

Service: Television

Type: Educational Program

Award: Outstanding Individual Program or Series Designed for Children, New York State Broadcasters Association

 

Assignment: The World

Service: Television

Type: Educational Program

Award: 2000 Schramm Award Finalist, The Wilber Schramm Award of Excellence

 

Canadian College Bound

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: Special Mention, Associated Press

 

Need to Know

Service: Television

Type: News program

Award: Silver Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

Report: Lead Poisoning

 

Award: Silver Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

Report: Child Poverty

 

Award: Bronze Telly Award, New York State Broadcasters Association Report: Organ Transplants and Donation

 

Urban Sprawl

Service: AM 1370

Type: News series

Award: Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, Radio-Television News Directors Association

Category: Best News Series

 



Women’s Hockey

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, Radio-Television News Directors Association

Category: Best Sports Reporting

 

Birth of a Cliché

Service: AM 1370

Type: News commentary

Award: Best Commentary, New York State Broadcasters Association

 

Publicity

  Communications Service: WXXI Creative Services Team Type: Promotion Award: PBS National Communications Awards

Category: Best Public Television Web Site

 

Award: PBS National Communications Awards

Category: Best Small Market On-Air Promotional Spot, Title: What’s Going On

  Award: PBS National Communications Awards

Category: Best Small Market On-Air Promotional Spots, Title: Vacation Day

 

1999

 

Station

WXXI-AM 1370 News Team

Award: Associated Press Citation

Category: Outstanding Service for continued coverage of Rochester and Western New York

 

Documentary/Drama

 

Echoes from the Ancients

Produced by WXXI in collaboration with the University of Rochester

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Eastern Education Network Award

Category: Best Documentary

 


Award: Bronze Telly Award

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Aurora Award, Gold Medal

Category: Best Historical Documentary

 

Award: Aurora Award

Category: Platinum Best of Show Award for Writing

 

Award: Cine Golden Eagle

Category: Documentary

 

Award: Computerworld Smithsonian Medal

Category: Visionary Use of Information Technology

 

The Voice in the Wilderness

Service: AM/FM Radio

Type: Radio

Award: Gabriel Award, Unda-USA, National Catholic Association for Communicators

 

Voice of the Voter

Service: Television

Award: Making Democracy Work Award, League of Women Voters

 

News/Educational Programs

 

Battle of the Bulge

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: Special Mention, Associated Press

Category: Best Interview

 

Citizens’ Agenda

Part of WXXI’s continuing local “Voice of the Voter” collaboration with the Democrat and Chronicle and WOKR NewsSource 13

Service: Television

Type: News program

Award: Special Eastern Educational Television Network Award

Category: Community Service

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: Finalist Bronze Telly Award

 

Sinatra in Retrospect

Service: FM 91.5

Type: Music Program

Award: Bronze WorldMedal, New York Festival’s 1999 Radio Programming and Advertising Competition

Category: Best Music Special

 

Telephone Dial Inventor

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: Special Mention, Associated Press

Category: General Excellence in Use of Medium

 

Zippy Chippy

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, Radio-Television News Directors Association

Category: Best Sports Reporting

 

Urban Sprawl

Service: AM 1370

Type: News series

Award: Special Mention, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Local Documentary or Series

 

Publicity

 

WXXI Online
Service: wxxi.org
Type: Web site
Award: PRism Award, Honorable Mention, Public Relations Society of America

Category: Web site

 

Communications

Service: WXXI Creative Services Team Award: PBS National Communications Awards
Category:  Best Program Guide, national small market category

 

Award: PBS National Communications Awards

Category: Best Small Market Print Advertisement

 

Award: PBS National Communications Awards

Category: Best Small Market Publication (WXXI Annual Report)

 

Award: PBS National Communications Awards

Category: Best Public Television Web site

 

Award: PBS National Communications Awards

Category: Best Small Market Long-form Video Promotion (WXXI Black History spot)

 

Underwriting

 

WXXI Underwriting Team

Award: PBS Development Award

Category: Best Corporate and Foundation Support Underwriting Program Award, for market size (250,000-499,000)

 

Technical Support

 

WXXI Technical Support Team

Award: 1999 JCC Award

Category: Best technical support and membership video collaboration

 

1998

 

Staff

 

WXXI-AM 1370 News Team

Award: Associated Press Citation

Category: Outstanding Service for continued coverage of Rochester and Western New York

 

WXXI-AM Radio Host Bob Smith, 1370 Connection

Service: AM 1370

Award: Award for Media Excellence, United Nations Association of Rochester

 

Documentary

 

Beyond Affliction: The Disability History Project

Service: AM 1370

Award: Rochester Center for Independent Living Award

 

Profiles of Power

Service: Television

Award: Eastern Educational Network Public Affairs Award

 

Vanity and Virtue

Service: AM 1370

Award: Best Radio Documentary, New York State Broadcasters Association

 

News/Educational Programs

 

Celebrate ’98
Service: Television
Type: Special news/feature program
Award: Gracie Allen Award, American Women in Radio & Television
Category: News and Feature

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Outstanding Program Designed for Children

 

I Love Small Towns

Service: AM 1370

Type: News commentary

Award: New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Outstanding Commentary

 

Award: Associated Press

Category: Best Radio Editorial or News Commentary, 

 

GED on TV

Service: Education

Type: Educational program

Award: Literacy Volunteers of America

Category: Friends of Literacy Award

 

Need to Know

Service: Television

Type: News program

Award: Gabriel Certificate of Merit, Unda-USA

Report: Gays and Religion

 

Award: Edward R. Murrow Award, Radio-Television News Directors Association

Report: Organ Transplants and Donations

Category: Best News Documentary

 

Publicity

 

Invented Here Video Box Service: WXXI Creative Services Team Award: First Place, PBS Advertising & Promotion Awards

Category: Packaging Design

 

WXXI Online

Award: First Place, PBS Advertising & Promotion Awards

Category: Web site

 

Award: PRism Award, Public Relations Society of America, Rochester Chapter

Category: Best Web Site, Not-for-Profit

 

1997

 

Staff

 

WXXI Education Specialist Shelley Figueroa

Award: 1997 “Friends of Literacy” Award

Category: Education

 

WXXI-AM 1370 Connection Host Bob Smith

Award: Special Media Award for Excellence, United Nations Association of Rochester

 

Publicity

 

WXXI Online

Service: Advertising and Promotion

Award: PBS Advertising and Promotion Award

Category: Station World Wide Web, First Place

 

Documentary

 

Vanity and Virtue
Service: Radio, FM 91.5

Award: Award for Excellence in Broadcasting, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Radio Documentary

 

The Abbey of the Genesee
Service: AM 1370
Type: Documentary
Award: First Place, Associated Press Awards
Category: Best Documentary

 

Make Us Safe: Teens Talk About Violence

Service: Television

Award: James K. Batten Award

 

News/Educational Programs

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Educational Program

Award: Award for Excellence in Broadcasting, New York State Broadcasters Association Category: Best Locally Produced Television Series Designed for Children

 

Kali Poulton

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Spot News Coverage

 

The Old Black House

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: Special Mention, Associated Press Award

 

Olympic Gymnast

Service: AM 1370

Type: News report

Award: First Place, Associated Press Award

Category: Best Sports Coverage

 

Why I Like Small Towns

Service: Radio, AM 1370

Host: Curt Smith

Award: Award for Excellence in Broadcasting, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Radio Editorial or News Commentary

 

Award: First Place, New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Commentary or Editorial

 

1996

 

Staff

 

WXXI Operations Supervisor Ed Wright

Award: 1995 Individual Contribution in Engineering Award, PBS Engineering Committee

 


Documentary

 

The Abbey of the Genesee

Service: AM 1370

Type: Documentary

Award: Gabriel Award, Unda-USA (National Catholic Association for Communicators)

 

Award: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Local Documentary

 

Flight to Freedom

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Telly Award from the New York State Broadcasters Association

 

Head, Heart and Hand

Service: Television

Award: Telly Award from the New York State Broadcasters Association

 

News Program

 

WXXI Reports

Service: Television

Type: News program

Award: Radio-Television News Directors Association

Category: Best News Documentary

Report: Animal Abuse

 

Award: Eastern Educational Network Public Affairs Award

Report: Animal Abuse

 

Award: Commendation Award, American Women in Radio and Television

Report: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

 











1995

►Documentary

  Altered States Service: Television Type: Documentary Award: Emmy Award, New York Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Scientists Category: Outstanding Concern Programming

 

Award: Best Documentary Program, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Documentary

 

Flight to Freedom Service: Television

Award: National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Category: Outstanding Educational Program

 

News Programs/Educational Programs

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: Award for Excellence in Programming, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Outstanding Local Series for Children

 

WXXI Reports Service: Television

Type: News program

Award: American Women in Radio & Television

Category: Best Public Affairs Programming,

Report: Welfare Challenge

 

Award: Edward R. Murrow Award, Radio and Television News Directors Association

Report: Republican Convention

Category: Best News Documentary

 

 
 
 
 

 

1994

 

Station

 

WXXI-TV 21

Award: Best TV Station, 1994 Best of Rochester Awards, readers of City Newspaper

  WXXI-AM 1370 & FM 91.5

Award: Best Radio Station, 1994 Best of Rochester Awards, readers of City Newspaper

 

Staff

 

WXXI-AM 1370 News Team / Downtown Shootout

Award: Instant Citation for Outstanding Cooperation with the Associated Press for Coverage of a downtown shoot-out, Associated Press Managing Editors

 

Karen DeWitt

Award: Walter T. Brown Memorial Award

 

Radio Programs

 

Fascinatin’ Rhythm

Service: FM 91.5

Type: Weekly Program

Award: George Foster Peabody Award

 

Educational Programs   Sesame Street Preschool Education Program

Service: Education/Television

Type: Educational programs

Award: Ralph B. Rogers Award, Children’s Television Workshop

 

1993

 

News/Education Programs

 

WXXI Reports

Service: Television

Type: News program

Award: Bronze Apple, National Educational Film and Video Festival

Report: Elderly Drivers

 

 

Award: New York State Broadcasters Association

Report: Critical Mass: Inside the County Jail

Category: Best Single Public Affairs Program,

  Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: Emmy, New York Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

Category: Outstanding Educational Programming

 

Award: Silver Apple Award, National Educational Film and Video Festival

Eastern Educational Network Award

Category: Outstanding Local Program Concept

 

1992

 

News/Education Programs

 

Homework Hotline

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: National Parents Choice Gold Medal

Category: Outstanding Achievement in Local Television

 

Award: Parents Choice Award, New York State Broadcasters Association

Category: Outstanding Local Series for Children

  WXXI Reports

Service: Television

Type: News program

Award: First Place, John Peter Zenger Award, New York State Bar Association

 

Award: Honorable Mention, Eastern Educational Television Network Competition

 

1991

 

Educational Programs

 

Assignment: The World

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: New York State Excellence in Broadcasting Award

 



1989

 

Documentary

 

Safe Haven Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Honorable Mention, Eastern Educational Television Network

 

1988

 

Documentary

 

Safe Haven Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Silver Medal, International Film and TV Festival

 

Award: Silver Apple Award, National Educational Film and Video Festival

 

1987

 

Documentary

 

Safe Haven Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: George Foster Peabody Award

 

The Paper Curtain

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Robert M. Bennett Award, American Film Institute

 

1985

 

Educational Programs

 

Assignment: The World

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: Certificate of Excellence, Central Education Network

 

 

1984

 

Educational Programs

 

Assignment: The World

Service: Television

Type: Educational program

Award: Certificate of Excellence, Central Education Network

Report: Ask Governor Cuomo

Category: Achievement in Instructional TV

 

Summer Bookwatch

Service: Television

Type: Educational promotion

Award: Central Educational Network Instructional Television Award

 

1983

 

Performance Documentary

 

Get Up, Stand Up

Service: Television

Type: Music Program

Award: Programming Award, National Black Programming Consortium

 

1982

 

►Station

Radio

Award: FM News Team receives 10 New York State Broadcasters Association Awards

 

Documentary

 

U.S. Chronicle

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Silver Award, International Film and Television Festival of New York

 







1981

 

Documentary

 

U.S. Chronicle

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Gold Award, International Film and Television Festival of New York

 

Still Fighting

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: Community Service Award, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

 

1979

 

Documentary

 

Unquiet Grave – Residence Dealing with Toxic Wastes

Service: Television

Type: Documentary

Award: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Category: Best Documentary

 

1977

 

Station

 

WXXI Public Broadcasting Council

Award: Community Service Award, National Rehabilitation Association, Genesee Chapter

 

-End-

 

(Revised November, 2002)